Bk hero blue 8

Data Protection

At Quickmail AG (hereinafter referred to as Quickmail AG), with its head office in St. Gallen, we are delighted that you are visiting our website and are interested in our company, products and services. It is important to us to protect your personal data and ensure that they are handled properly when being processed. We observe the statutory provisions contained in the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and the Telecommunications Act (FMG), and other data protection regulations. For this reason we provide information below on how we handle personal data.

Contact person

If you have questions about data protection on our website, would like to request information or wish to have your data erased, please contact our data protection officer.

Quickmail AG
Data protection officer
Janine Ader
Fürstenlandstrasse 35
9001 St. Gallen
Telephone: +41 58 356 44 00
E-mail: datenschutz@quickmail-ag.ch

What are personal data?

(Article 6 Paragraph (1) (b) GDPR)
Personal data are data by means of which you can be personally identified. This Data Privacy Statement explains which data we collect, and what we use them for. It also explains how this happens and for what purpose.

Purpose / legitimate interest for processing personal data

When you visit our website, for the purpose of establishing the connection and to ensure system security our web servers by default temporarily store the connection data of the computer making the request, the pages you visit on our website, the date and duration of your visit, the IP address of your device, the identification details of the type of browser and operating system used, and the website from which you are visiting our website. Further personal data, such as your name, address, phone number or email address, are not collected unless you provide them voluntarily, e.g. when filling in a contact form, or in the context of a registration, a survey, the performance of a contract, or a request for information.

The legal basis for processing the data categories stated above is Article 6 Paragraph 1 (a) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We have a legitimate interest in processing these data for the purposes stated above, and in particular to guarantee that the connection is established smoothly and is secure.

Geolocation

If you have activated geolocation functions in your browser, we will use these data to offer you location-specific services (e.g. the location of the nearest depot or collection points). We will not use these data for any other purpose. If you have deactivated this function, your data will be erased promptly.

Performance of a contract

(Article 6 Paragraph 1 (b) GDPR)
For contractual reasons we also require personal data so that we can provide our services and fulfil our obligations from any contractual agreements we have concluded with you. These data are used, for example, for the implementation of (shipment) contracts, administration of customer data or for payment transactions. The information transmitted includes the name and address of the sender and the recipient; possibly a description of the goods, the weight and value of a shipment; an email address or phone number.

Processing for advertising purposes

(Article 6 Paragraph 1 (f) GDPR)
We process our customers’ postal details (e.g. name and address) so that we can contact them to provide them with up-to-date information. Once we have obtained your consent, we will process your postal address or email address exclusively to provide you with information about products from Quickmail AG.

Objection/withdrawing your consent to processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. If you have issued your consent, you can withdraw it at any time. Sending us an informal notification by email is sufficient for this. The lawfulness of the data processing undertaken prior to your withdrawal of your consent will be unaffected by this. If you register for one of our newsletters, we are entitled to use your email address for these purposes. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by clicking on the relevant link at the end of the newsletter.

Updates to our internet presence and website

We use tracking software to ascertain how many people use our website and how frequently they do so. We do not use this software to record any individual personal data or any individual IP addresses. The data are used exclusively in anonymised and summarised form for statistical purposes and for developing the website. Web-mining data are stored for a period of 25 days, and then erased automatically. We also use cookies, tracking tools and customer targeting.

Use and administration of cookies, right to objection and withdrawal of consent

(Article 6 Paragraph 1 (f) GDPR)
Cookies are small files which enable us to store specific information relating to you, the user, on your device while you are visiting one of our websites. Cookies help us to ascertain how many people use our website and how frequently they do so, and to design our website to be as convenient and efficient as possible for you. Our website can also be used without cookies.

In your browser you can disable the storage of cookies, restrict them to particular websites or set your browser so that it informs you as soon as a cookie is sent to it. You can also erase cookies from your PC’s hard disk at any time (folder: “Cookies”). Please note, however, that if you do so this might limit the way in which the website is displayed and restrict the user guidance. On the next pages you will find explanations of how you can configure the processing of cookies on the most commonly used browsers:

Microsoft Windows Internet Explorer
Microsoft Edge
Mozilla Firefox
Google Chrome for desktop
Google Chrome for mobile
Apple Safari for desktop
Apple Safari for mobile

Social media plugins

On our website and in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 (f) GDPR we use social media plugins (such as Facebook, Twitter etc.) to advertise our brand, products and services and to contact our customers. This advertising is therefore considered to be processing which serves a legitimate interest. It is the responsibility of the social media provider in question to comply with all the applicable laws and regulations.

Web analysis tools and tracking, Google Analytics and Google AdWords

For the purpose of designing and continuously optimising our website to meet the users’ needs we use the web analysis service Google Analytics. Google Analytics processes data which are clearly personal data within the meaning of the GDPR definition. During this, anonymised usage profiles are compiled and small text files are used (cookies) which are stored on your computer. In addition to the data listed in Point 1, under certain circumstances we also obtain the following information:

  • Navigation path followed by a visitor on the site

  • Dwell time on the website or subpage

  • The subpage on which users leave the website

  • The country, region or town/city where access takes place

  • End device (type, version, colour depth, resolution, width and height of the browser window)

These data are transmitted to, and stored by, Google on servers in the United States. Google uses this information for the purpose of evaluating use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website use and internet usage for the purposes of market research and so that these webpages can be designed in line with users’ needs. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. In no event will your IP address be associated with any other data concerning you as the user. The IP addresses are anonymised so that it is not possible to assign them to users (IP masking). As a user you may prevent the installation of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Further information about the web analysis service used can be found on the Google Analytics website. You will find instructions on how you can prevent your data being processed by the web analysis service here.

AdWords

AdWords Conversion Tracking also uses a cookie to determine how well advertising performs. This cookie is stored on your computer for up to 30 days after you have clicked on an AdWords advertisement. The information is limited to the total number of users who have first clicked on an advertisement and then been directed to a web page which is provided with a conversion tracking tag. The cookie does not contain any information which might personally identify the users. You may prevent the installation of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the data about you that has been collected being processed by Google in the manner and for the purpose set out above.

Purposes and legal bases of processing

(Article 6 Paragraph 1 (b) GDPR)
The data are collected for the purpose of processing the services we offer between a sender and a recipient. Lastly processing also takes place for the following purposes:

  • For the protection of official security concerns

  • For the compilation of statistics

  • For quality assurance, planning reliability and process optimisation.

Quickmail AG has a legitimate interest for the purpose of permanently improving its products and services, and guaranteeing the provision of the service (transporting parcels). This does not involve any overriding interest which warrants protection, as the intensity of intervention is too low.

Will my data be disclosed to third parties?

Quickmail AG and its partners do not currently disclose your data or transmit them in any other way to third parties, and will not do so in the future, except for when this is prescribed by law, or is necessary for necessary for the performance of a contract, or you have expressly consented to this.

External service providers which process data on our behalf are obliged to strict confidentiality in accordance with Article 28 GDPR. Under such circumstances, Quickmail AG continues to bear the responsibility for the protection of your data. The service providers follow our instructions. Quickmail AG guarantees to protect your personal data against lost and misuse by means of technical and organisational measures, as well as inspections and controls. Your data are therefore stored in a secure operating environment which is not publicly accessible. In certain cases, during transmission your data will be encrypted by means of Secure Socket Layer technology (SSL). This means that if your browser supports SSL, the communication between your computer and our servers takes place using a recognised encryption procedure. If you wish to contact us by email we wish to point out that the confidentiality of the information transmitted cannot be guaranteed.

What rights do you have in respect of your data?

You have the right to obtain access at any time to the personal data concerning you which is being stored. You also have the right to request the rectification, blocking or erasure of these data. You can contact us for this, and for any further questions about data protection, using the address provided in the Imprint or by emailing datenschutz@quickmail-ag.ch. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. In addition, you have the right under certain circumstances to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

Updating of our Data Privacy Statement

Our Data Privacy Statement is reviewed regularly. Quickmail AG reserves the right to change its Data Privacy Statement at any time without prior announcement, so we recommend keeping yourself regularly informed about any changes. By using the website of Quickmail AG you agree to this Data Privacy Statement.

This Statement was last updated on 9 November 2021.

Our Data Privacy Statement has been translated into French, Italian and English; exclusively the German version is definitive.